Judge Leslie Rogers Darr

Born November 8, 1886, in Jasper, TN
Died May 29, 1967

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U. S. District Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on May 24, 1939, to a new seat created by 52 Stat. 584; Confirmed by the Senate on May 31, 1939, and received commission on June 2, 1939. Service terminated on November 27, 1940, due to assignment to another court.

Judge, U. S. District Court, Eastern District of Tennessee
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on May 24, 1939, to a new seat created by 52 Stat. 584; Confirmed by the Senate on May 31, 1939, and received commission on June 2, 1939. Served as chief judge, 1949-1961. Assumed senior status on March 15, 1961. Service terminated on May 29, 1967, due to death.

Education:
Cumberland University, LL.B., 1909

Professional Career:
Private practice, Jasper, Tennessee, 1910-1926
Judge, 18th Circuit Court of Tennessee, 1926-1939


Race or Ethnicity: White

Gender: Male